Today's Choice for Tomorrow's Future

College/Professional Student Athletes

We are so proud of our student-athletes who have gone on to compete in their particular sport at the college and even professional levels. This list is a work in progress, so please contact Mandy Shafer, Athletic Director, at shafera@lake.k12.fl.us if you know of anyone who should be added to this list. Please include: Student Name, Year of Graduation, Sport, College(s), and/or Professional Team.

Athlete  Graduation Year Sport College Professional
Brett Green 1994 Golf University of Central Florida  
Jeff Hoyle 1995 Baseball St. Johns Community College  
Todd Ladd 1995 Baseball    
Jeff Deardorff 1997 Baseball University of Miami (offered) 1997 MLB Draft; 3rd Round - #97 Overall Pick Milwaukee Brewers
Brett Jones 1997 Baseball Lynn University  
Eric Johnson 1997 Baseball University of Maine  
Brent Whitfield 1997 Football University of South Florida  
Mark Marshall 1997 Football Ferrum College  
Eric Fiducia 1997 Football  University of South Florida  
Jon Koronka 1998 Baseball   1998 MLB Draft; 12 Round - #350 Overall Pick Cincinnati Reds
Garrett Klosterman 1998 Baseball    
Darrell Turner 1998 Baseball    
Steve Demeree 1998 Baseball    
Wilton Irvin   1998   Football Morris Brown College   
 Andre Lewis   1998  Football  Morris Brown College   
Jarrett Townsend 1999 Baseball    
Sean Roach 1999 Baseball    
Chris McDaniel 1999 Baseball    
Kyle Schmidt 1999 Baseball    
Marcus Taylor 1999 Football Lees McRae College  
Ryan Klosterman 2001 Baseball Clemson University 2004 MLB Draft; 5th Round - #147th Overall Pick Toronto Blue Jays
      Vanderbilt University  
Paul Prince 2001 Football Eastern Kentucky University  
Travis Marchant 2001 Football West Liberty University  
Corey Bryant 2001 Football Southeast Missouri State University  
David Taylor 2001 Football; Baseball Troy State (offered) 2001 MLB Draft; 3rd Round -#100 Overall Pick LA Dodgers
Matt Bowles 2002 Baseball Lake Sumter Community College  
Lindsey Schmitz 2002 Softball Pasco Hernando State College  
Rick Ringer 2002 Football University of Dubuque  
Matt Boyack 2002 Football Southeast Missouri State University  
Ryan Carter 2002 Football University of Florida  
Bryan Whetro 2003 Baseball Lake Sumter Community College; Oklahoma Wesleyan University  
Carlton Medder 2003 Football University of Florida Arizona Cardinals
Logan Brown 2007 Baseball West Virginia University  
Coy Goode 2007 Baseball Ohio Valley University  
Nick Jones 2007 Baseball Concordia University  
David Langley 2007 Baseball West Virginia University  
Michael Koger 2007 Baseball St. Johns River Community College  
Chris Alaniz 2007 Football Averett University  
Kristin Gaul 2007 Softball Lake Sumter Community College  
Jordan Weber 2007 Volleyball Lake Sumter Community College  
Quentin Oexner 2008 Baseball Fort Park Community College  
Steven Stubbs 2008 Cheerleading Wallace State Community College  
Jalen Dixon 2008 Cheerleading University of Central Florida  
Davonta Harmon 2008 Football Livingstone College  
Travis Allen  2008 Football Livingstone College  
John Turner 2008 Football Huntingdon College  
Jeff Demps 2008 Football; Track University of Florida 2012 Olympic Silver Medalist (4x100); New England Patriots; Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Jessica Anderson 2008 Softball Florida Community College  
Shaina Dent 2008 Softball University of North Florida  
Ariana Godwin 2008 Softball University of North Florida  
Monica Carney 2008 Track Auburn University  
Mark Duke 2009 Baseball Lake Sumter Community College  
Felix Reyes 2009 Baseball Labette College  
Nijah Cunningham 2009 Basketball Daytona State University  
Roy Noel 2009 Basketball Daytona State University  
Marjorie Thompson 2009 Basketball Webber International University  
Jonotthan Harrison 2009 Football University of Florida  
Titus Mobley 2009 Football Copiah Lincoln CC  
Carolina German 2009 Soccer Warner Southern  
Kacy Boykin 2009 Softball Warner Southern  
Kaitlyn Wilbanks 2009 Softball Warner Southern  
Josh Wolfe 2009 Track Florida Atlantic University  
Aurora Newgard 2009 Volleyball Manatee Community College; Florida State University  
Kurtis Gens 2010 Baseball Seminole State Community College  
Shane Bagley 2010 Baseball Belmont Abbey College  
Evan Morgan 2010 Baseball Thomas University  
Courtney Waite  2010 Basketball Albany State (GA)  
Tamica Mora  2010 Basketball Ave Maria University  
Matt Chattin 2010 Basketball Ava Maria University  
David Malys 2010 Cross Country St. Leo University  
Curtis Davis 2010 Football Antelope Valley Community College  
John Bloom 2010 Football Tiffin University  
Megan Oster  2010 Softball Tallahassee Community College  
Hayley Padgett  2010 Softball Warner University  
Frankie Magliochetti  2010 Softball Daytona State Community College; Webber International University  
Jordan Ridge  2010 Softball Lake Sumter Community College  
Casey Ridge  2010 Softball Lake Sumter Community College  
Jeassica McGregor 2010 Volleyball Lake Sumter Community College  
Julie Nunn  2010  Track   University of Kentucky\University of Florida  
Matt Parisi 2011 Baseball Dartmouth University  
Matt Joyce 2011 Baseball Daytona State Community College   
Josh "Canada" Register 2011 Baseball College in Minnesota  
Jonathan Cox 2011 Baseball Palm Beach State Community College  
Dayanara Rivera 2011 Basketball Midway College  
Nick Waisome 2011 Football Florida State University  
Shelby Matthews 2011 Softball Central Florida Community College  
David Wood 2012 Baseball Lake Sumter Community College  
Anthony Mayls 2012 Baseball Florida Christian College  
Daniel Kleinschnitz 2012 Basketball Franciscan University   
 Tiarra Anderson  2012 Basketball Florida Memorial University  
PJ Harris 2012 Football Iowa State University  
James Brooks 2012 Football Kent State University  
Roberto Aguayo 2012 Football Florida State University  
Chris Floyd  2012 Football Butler County Community College    
Erica Gaul  2012 Softball Mississippi State University  
Karina Langer  2012 Softball St. Petersburg State College; Palm Beach Atlantic University  
Dalton Raudonis 2013 Baseball Embry Riddle University  
Shane Walker 2013 Baseball Thomas University  
Mason McQuaig 2013 Baseball Thomas University  
Brian Ogburn 2013 Baseball Thomas University  
Tucker Ellis 2013 Baseball Thomas University  
Matt Garner 2013 Baseball Florida Christian College  
Austin Tomlinson 2013 Baseball School in Georgia  
Deanna Denapoli 2013 Basketball Birmingham Southern College  
Chris White 2013 Football Kent State University  
Conor Klein 2013 Soccer St. Leo University  
Marshall Nunn 2013 Track Mississippi State University  
Emily Baty  2013 Volleyball Lake Sumter State College  
Trenton Padgett 2014 Baseball Lake Sumter State College  
Dallas Riffle 2014 Baseball Southeastern University  
Katie Stark 2014 Bowling Vanderbilt University  
Dovonte "Buck" Solomon 2014 Football Eastern Kentucky University

 

 

Emanuel Dominguez 2015  Basketball  Concordia University at Ann Arbor   
 T.J. McCoy   2015     Football

 University of Florida

                                                                         

  

Keith Evans  2015   Football  Northland Tech   
 Fred Key 2015   Football  Northland Tech   
 Darrius Brown 2015 Football  Northland Tech   
 Justin Ford 2015 Football  Webber International University  
 Josh Acevedo  2015  Football Webber International University   
 Victoria Nelson    2015  Rowing

Clemson University 

 
Dariyen Moss  2016 Softball  Webber International University   
 D.J. Allen 2016  Football  Webber International University   
 Tabon Howze 2016  Football  Webber International University   
 Cary Samedi   2016 Football  Coffeyville Junior College   
 Tyrell Richmond 2016  Football  Webber International University   
Jessy Page   2016    Track and Field  The Citadel   
Blake Wilson  2016  Golf  Florida A&M  
 Rodrigo Tafolla 2016  Soccer  Coker College  
Mena Yacoub 2016 Basketball Fisher College  
 Andrea Granados   2017  Softball Palm Beach State College   
 Jacqueline Bocchino  2017  Softball Palm Beach State College   
 Conor Lynch  2017  Swimming Indian River State College   
 Joey Heuser  2017  Football Henderson State University   
Cameron Broughton  2017   Baseball Shawnee Sate University   
 Ryan Fisher    2017 Baseball   Cairn University  
 Ivan Cabrera  2017 Soccer  Indiana University East   
Ralph Odom 2018 Football Southeastern University  
Hannah Thomas-Barnes 2018 Softball St. Pete College  
Timothy Mootoo 2018 Men's Soccer Webber International  
Frank Johnson 2018 Men's Soccer Webber International  
Kelley Joiner 2019 Football University of South Florida  
Baylee Heuser 2019 Football Alderson Broaddus   
Dalton Kobylarczyk 2019 Football Warner University  
Zach Martin 2019 Football St. Anselm College  
Karyn Larkin 2019 Wrestling University of St. Mary  
Tyler Vermillion 2019 Baseball College of Charleston  
Sydney Bates 2019 Rowing Stetson  
Meagan Blake 2019 Softball Daytona State  
Breanna Cefaliello 2019 Softball St. John's River State   
Savanna Thomas 2019 Softball East Central Community College  
Stacey Hudson 2019 Softball Tallahassee Community College  
Amber Divine 2019 Softball Northwest Florida State College  
Bailey Fernandez 2019 Softball Lynn University  

Ryan Boval

2019 Football Wittenberg University  
Ashley McKittrick 2020 Golf Valley City State University